(Inter) National Summer Festival

Ten weeks of dance euphoria in the beautiful city of Stockholm. Enjoy your summer in the city with classes in ballet, jazz, contemporary, gaga and yoga with some of the best choreographers and teachers in Sweden. Everything specially selected by our coordinator Charlotta Öfverholm.

Samlad lärarbild Balettakademien Stockholm sommaren 2021.

Come and dance with Hlin Diego Hjalmarsdottir, Rafi Sady, Angieszka Dlugoszewska, Helena Franzén, Maurice Causey, Kusi Castro, Dragos Mihalcea, Albin Lindén, Johan Forsberg, Julia Ehrstrand, Bianca Fernström, Marie Lindqvist, Mari Carrasco, Preston McBain,Tina Peschel, Andrea Helander Kramesova, Jan-Erik Wikström, Rebecca Labbé, Joakim Stephenson, Charlotta Öfverholm, Didier Chaper, Lee Brummer, Emma Rozgoni and Yasemin Nilsson Altan at Balettakademien this summer.

Click on the links below for more information and booking.

Open Classes/Drop-in

The open classes that start at 6 p.m. will have a limited number of drop-ins. You'll be able to book a place in advance if you call 08-789 42 90 between 2 p.m. - 3 p.m. the same day. You have to register and pay in person 20 minutes before the class starts at the latest or you'll lose the spot.

There will be no possibility to make up for missed classes. 

 

June 14-18

10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Jan Erik Wikström, Open 

12.30-14.00 Contemporary Advanced with Hlin Diego Hjalmarsdottir, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet intermediate with Jan Erik Wikström

18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner with Andrea Helander Kramesova

18.00-19.30 Contemporary Intermediate with Hlin Diego Hjalmarsdottir, Open


June 21-24

10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Jan Erik Wikström, Open

12.30-14.00 Jazz Advanced with Albin Lindén, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate Jan Erik Wikström

18.00-19.30  Ballet Beginner with Tina Peschel

18.00-19.30 Jazz Intermediate with Albin Lindén, Open

June 28-July 2

10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Angieszka Dlugoszewska, Open

12.30-14.00 Jazz Advanced with Albin Lindén, Open

14.30-16.30 Repertory Mats Ek with Rafi Sady

18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate with Angieszka Dlugoszewska, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner with Rebecca Labbé

18.00-19.30 Jazz Intermediate with Albin Lindén, Open


July 5-9

10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Angieszka Dlugoszewska, Open

12.30-13.45 Contemporary Jazz Advanced with Julia Ehrstrand, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate with Angieszka Dlugoszewska, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner with Rebecca Labbé

18.00-19.30 Contemporary Jazz with Julia Ehrstrand, Open

 

July 12-16

9.15-10.15 Placement All Levels with Marie Lindqvist, Open

10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Marie Lindqvist, Open

12.30-14.00 Musical Theatre Jazz Advanced with Johan Forsberg, Open

14.30-16.30 AGE ON STAGE 60+ with Charlotta Öfverholm
(tuesday, wednesday and thursday), Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate with Joakim Stephenson, Open

18.00-19.30 Balett Beginner with Preston Mc Bain

18.00-19.30 Musical Theatre Jazz with Johan Forsberg, Open

 

July 19-23

10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Dragos Mihalcea, Open

12.30-14.00 Contemporary Advanced with Helena Franzén, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate with Dragos Mihalcea, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner with Preston Mc Bain

18.00-19.30 Contemporary Intermediate with Helena Franzén, Open

 

July 26-30

10.30-12.00 Balett Advanced with Joakim Stephenson, Open

12.30-14.00 Contemporary Jazz Advanced with Julia Ehrstrand, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate with Preston Mc Bain

18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner with Andrea Helander Kramesova

18.00-19.30  Contemporary Jazz Intermediate with Julia Ehrstrand, Open

August 2-6

10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Maurice Causey, Open

12.15-13.15 Yoga All Levels with Yasemin Nilsson Altan, Open

13.30-15.00 Contemporary Advanced with Charlotta Öfverholm, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate with Maurice Causey, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner with Andrea Helander Kramesova

18.00-19.30 Contemporary Intermediate with Yasemin Nilsson Altan, Open

August 9-13

09.00-10.15 Gaga/dancers with Emma Rozgoni, Open

10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Didier Chape, Open

12.30-14.00 Jazz Advanced with Bianca Fernström, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate with Didier Chape, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner with Kusi Castro

18.00-19.30 Jazz Intermediate with Bianca Fernström, Open

18.30-19.30 Gaga/people with Emma Rozgoni (Monday-Thursday), Open

 

August 16-20

09.00-10.15 Gaga/dancers with Lee Brummer, Open

10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Robert Hewitt, Open

12.30-14.00 Contemporary Advanced with Mari Carrasco, Open

18.00-19.30 Contemporary Intermediate with Mari Carrasco, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate with Robert Hewitt, Open

18.00-19.30 Balett Beginner with Kusi Castro

18.30-19.30 Gaga/people with Lee Brummer (Monday-Thursday) Open