BA Summer

Ten weeks of dance euphoria at Balettakademien Stockholm. Enjoy your summer in the city with some of the best choreographers and teachers from over the world. Everything specially selected by our coordinator Charlotta Öfverholm.

headshots på lärare på Balettakademiens International Summer Festival

Open Classes/Drop-in

Our OPEN-classes have a limited number of drop-ins. There will be no possibility to make up for missed classes. 

Click on the links below for more information and booking.

June 10-13 (v.24)

09.00-10.15 Gaga/Dancers with Emma Rozgoni, Open

10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Åsa Lundvik Gustafsson, Open

12.30-14.00 Ballet 60+ Beginner 1 with Ane-Marie Barbut, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate with Åsa Lundvik Gustafsson, Open

18.00-19.30 Jazz Intermediate with Sanna Sterner Jendi, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner 2 with Kusi Castro

18.30-19.30 Gaga/People with Emma Rozgoni, Open

June 17-20 (v.25)

09.00-10.15 Gaga/Dancers with Lee Brummer, Open

10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Åsa Lundvik Gustafsson, Open

12.30-14.00 Ballet 60+ Beginner 3 with Ane-Marie Barbut, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate with Kusi Castro, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner 2 with Åsa Lundvik Gustafsson

18.00-19.30 Contemporary  Beginner 2 with Martina Rubensson, Open

18.30-19.30 Gaga/People with Lee Brummer, Open

June 24-27 (v.26)

09.00-10.15 Gaga/Dancers with Lee Brummer, Open

10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Arina Troteyskaya, Open

12.15-13.45 Modern Jazz Advanced with Julia Ehrstrand, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate Arina Troteyskaya, Open

18.00-19.30 Modern Jazz Intermediate with Julia Ehrstrand, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner 2 with Rebecca Labbé

18.30-19.30 Gaga/People with Lee Brummer, Open

July 1-5 (v.27)

10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced  with Didier Chape, Open

12.15-13.45 Jazz Advanced with Stockholm Higheelers, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate Didier Chape, Open

18.00-19.30 Jazz Intermediate with Stockholm Higheelers, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner 1 with Jens Rosén

July 8-12  (v.28)

10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced  with Didier Chape, Open

12.15-13.45 Jazz Funk Advanced with Matilda Fleberg, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate Didier Chape, Open

18.00-19.30 Jazz Funk Intermediate with Matilda Fleberg, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner 2 with Jens Rosén

July 15-19 (v.29)

10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Christopher Matt, Open

12.15-13.45 Modern/Contemporary Advanced with Elena Fokina, Open

14.15-15.45 Repertory Ultima Vez/Wim Vandekeybus Int/Adv, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate Christopher Matt, Open

18.00-19.30 Jazz Intermediate with Anthony Lomuljo, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner 2 with Pontus Sundset Granath

July 22-26 (v.30)

10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Julian Moss, Open

12.15-13.45 Contemporary Advanced with Mari Carrasco, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate Julian Moss, Open

18.00-19.30 Contemporary Intermediate with Mari Carrasco, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner 1 with Tina Peschel

July 29-August 2 (v.31)

10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Robert Hewitt, Open

12.15-13.45 Theatre dance/Broadway Advanced with Amanda LaMotte, Open

12.30-14.30 Age on Stage 60+ All Levels with Charlotta Öfverholm, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate with Robert Hewitt, Open

18.00-19.30 Theatre dance/Broadway Intermediate with Amanda LaMotte, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner 2 with Pontus Sundset Granath

August 5-9 (v.32)

09.00-10.15 Gaga/Dancers with Emma Rozgoni, Open

09.15-10.15 Placement with Marie Lindqvist, Open

10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Marie Lindqvist, Open

12.15-13.45 Theatre dance/Broadway Advanced with Amanda LaMotte, Open

12.30-14.00 Ballet 50+ Intermediate with Robert Hewitt, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate with Robert Hewitt, Open

18.00-19.30 Theatre dance/Broadway Intermediate with Amanda LaMotte, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner 2 with Anna Valev

18.30-19.30 Gaga/People with Emma Rozgoni, Open

August 12-16 (v.33)

10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Arsen Mehrabyan, Open

12.15-13.30 Ballet Flow 50+ Beginner 2 with Xenia Horvath, Open

12.15-13.45 Jazz Advanced with Albin Lindén, Open

12.30-13.30 Yoga Open Levels with Yasemin Nilsson Altan, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate with Arsen Mehrabyan, Open

18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner 2 with Anna Valev

18.00-19.30 Feldenkrais/Impro Open Level with Julia Kraus Dybeck, Open