BA Summer
Twelve weeks of dance euphoria at Balettakademien Stockholm. Enjoy your summer in the city with some of the best choreographers and teachers from over the world. Everything specially selected by our coordinator Charlotta Öfverholm.
Open Classes/Drop-in
Our OPEN-classes have a limited number of drop-ins. There will be no possibility to make up for missed classes.
Click on the links below for more information and booking.
May 27-June 2 (week 22)
17:00-18:15 Showjazz 60+ All levels with Sanna Sterner Jendi, Open
17:00-18:30 Ballet 16+ Intermediare 3 with Katarina Berglund, Open
17:00-18:30 Ballet 60+ Beginner 1/2 with Ane-Marie Barbut, Open
18:30-20:00 Choreo class/Streetjazz Int/Adv with Kim Pastor, Open
For kids & youth during week 22
Balettmix 8-10 år med Jens Rosén
Balett 12+ Beginner 1-2 med Jens Rosén
Balett 9-11 år F med Annika Höglind
Balettrepertoar 12+ F/M med Annika Höglind
June 3-9 (week 23)
17:00-18:30 Ballet 60+ Intermediate with Ane-Marie Barbut, Open
17:00-18:30 Ballet Intermediate 2 with Katarina Berglund, Open
18:30-20:00 Jazz Intermediate/Advanced with Jacob Sibirzeff, Open
18:30-20:00 Heels Beginner with Maria Edner, Open
18:35-20:30 Pilates/mobility & Ballet Advanced with Kusi Castro, Open
For kids & youth during week 23
Balett 9-11 år F med Annika Höglind
Balettrepertoar 12+ F/M med Annika Höglind
June 10-13 (week 24)
09.00-10.15 Gaga/Dancers with Emma Rozgoni, Open
10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Åsa Lundvik Gustafsson, Open
12.30-14.00 Ballet 60+ Beginner 1 with Ane-Marie Barbut, Open
18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate with Åsa Lundvik Gustafsson, Open
18.00-19.30 Jazz Intermediate with Sanna Sterner Jendi, Open
18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner 2 with Kusi Castro
18.30-19.30 Gaga/People with Emma Rozgoni, Open
June 17-20 (week 25)
09.00-10.15 Gaga/Dancers with Lee Brummer, Open
10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Åsa Lundvik Gustafsson, Open
12.30-14.00 Ballet 60+ Beginner 3 with Ane-Marie Barbut, Open
13:00-14:30 Workshop: Dans för Parkinson and Friends
18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate with Kusi Castro, Open
18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner 2 with Åsa Lundvik Gustafsson
18.00-19.30 Contemporary Beginner 2 with Martina Rubensson, Open
18.30-19.30 Gaga/People with Lee Brummer, Open
Summer Camps for kids & youth during week 25-26
BA SUMMER Dance Camp Mini 6-8 år
BA SUMMER Dance Camp Mini 9-11 år
BA SUMMER Musikalläger 10-12 år
BA Rågsved - Summer-Camp 7-9 år
BA Rågsved - Summer-Camp 10-12 år
June 24-27 (week 26)
09.00-10.15 Gaga/Dancers with Lee Brummer, Open
10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Arina Troteyskaya, Open
12.15-13.45 Modern Jazz Advanced with Julia Ehrstrand, Open
18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate Arina Troteyskaya, Open
18.00-19.30 Modern Jazz Intermediate with Julia Ehrstrand, Open
18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner 2 with Rebecca Labbé
18.30-19.30 Gaga/People with Lee Brummer, Open
July 1-5 (week 27)
10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Didier Chape, Open
12.15-13.45 Jazz Advanced with Stockholm Higheelers, Open
18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate Didier Chape, Open
18.00-19.30 Jazz Intermediate with Stockholm Higheelers, Open
18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner 1 with Jens Rosén
July 8-12 (week 28)
10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Didier Chape, Open
12.15-13.45 Jazz Funk Advanced with Matilda Fleberg, Open
18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate Didier Chape, Open
18.00-19.30 Jazz Funk Intermediate with Matilda Fleberg, Open
18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner 2 with Jens Rosén
July 15-19 (week 29)
10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Christopher Matt, Open
12.15-13.45 Modern/Contemporary Advanced with Elena Fokina, Open
14.15-15.45 Repertory Ultima Vez/Wim Vandekeybus Int/Adv, Open
18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate Christopher Matt, Open
18.00-19.30 Jazz Intermediate with Anthony Lomuljo, Open
18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner 2 with Pontus Sundset
July 22-26 (week 30)
10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Julian Moss, Open
12.15-13.45 Contemporary Advanced with Mari Carrasco, Open
18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate Julian Moss, Open
18.00-19.30 Contemporary Intermediate with Mari Carrasco, Open
18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner 1 with Tina Peschel
July 29-August 2 (week 31)
10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Robert Hewitt, Open
12.15-13.45 Theatre dance/Broadway Advanced with Amanda LaMotte, Open
12.30-14.30 Age on Stage 60+ All Levels with Charlotta Öfverholm, Open
18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate with Robert Hewitt, Open
18.00-19.30 Theatre dance/Broadway Intermediate with Amanda LaMotte, Open
18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner 2 with Pontus Sundset
August 5-9 (week 32)
09.00-10.15 Gaga/Dancers with Emma Rozgoni, Open
09.15-10.15 Placement with Marie Lindqvist, Open
10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Marie Lindqvist, Open
12.15-13.45 Theatre dance/Broadway Advanced with Amanda LaMotte, Open
12.30-14.00 Ballet 50+ Intermediate with Robert Hewitt, Open
18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate with Robert Hewitt, Open
18.00-19.30 Theatre dance/Broadway Intermediate with Amanda LaMotte, Open
18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner 2 with Anna Valev
18.30-19.30 Gaga/People with Emma Rozgoni, Open
For kids & youth during week 33
Balett 3-4 år med vuxen Margit Tenkanen
Balett 5-6 år med Margit Tenkanen
Balett 7-9 år F med Margit Tenkanen
Balett 10-13 år F med Margit Tenkanen
Streetdance 7-9 år N/F med Cajsa Ohlsson
Streetdance 10-13 år N/F med Cajsa Ohlsson
Contemporary Jazz 12-16 år Beg/Int
August 12-16 (week 33)
10.30-12.00 Ballet Advanced with Arsen Mehrabyan, Open
12.15-13.30 Ballet Flow 50+ Beginner 2 with Xenia Horvath, Open
12.15-13.45 Jazz Advanced with Albin Lindén, Open
12:15-13:45 Workshop: Dans för Parkinson and Friends
12.30-13.30 Yoga Open Levels with Yasemin Nilsson Altan, Open
18.00-19.30 Ballet Intermediate with Arsen Mehrabyan, Open
18.00-19.30 Ballet Beginner 2 with Anna Valev
18.00-19.30 Feldenkrais/Impro Open Level with Julia Kraus Dybeck, Open